(Subd (b) amended effective January 1, 2007; previously amended effective January 1, 1986, and July 1, 1987.). You may c. Make interrogatories as simple as deposition questions. Parties concerned with this additional burden may wish to agree, early in litigation, to limit the impact of the new requirements, or opt for the newly available initial disclosures model. to interrogatories in an electronic format for the purpose of transmission to the Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. %PDF-1.5 % With this case as a cautionary tale, we suspect practitioners can devise methods to avoid similar situations in the future. (Id. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.