There are ways to draft request for admissions, special interrogatories, and document requests in a manner that makes them more usable at trial. It is also unclear if courts would be willing to strictly enforce the new requirement, as doing so may collide with the attorney work-product doctrine which protects attorneys impressions, conclusions, opinions, and theories. 39 0 obj <>/Filter/FlateDecode/ID[<9BCDB2A96CF0536A09F1FB1A2D99BE63><91084002AE9AF94D9F237AD6D9A4B9C6>]/Index[18 39]/Info 17 0 R/Length 105/Prev 104438/Root 19 0 R/Size 57/Type/XRef/W[1 3 1]>>stream Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Ct.